FAAA_004 Actual Questions Answers PDF 100% Cover Real Exam Questions [Q14-Q39]

Share

FAAA_004 Actual Questions Answers PDF 100% Cover Real Exam Questions

FAAA_004 Exam questions and answers

NEW QUESTION # 14
Refer to the exhibit.

Which FlashArray controller(s) does the exhibit show?

  • A. Top: CTO, Bottom: CT1
  • B. Top: CT1, Bottom: CT2
  • C. Top: Primary, Bottom: Secondary

Answer: B

Explanation:
Exhibit controllers of a Pure Storage FlashArray , specifically labeled as CT1 (top) and CT2 (bottom). This labeling is consistent with Pure Storage's naming convention for its controllers.
Why This Matters:
Controller Identification:
Pure Storage FlashArray controllers are typically labeled as CT1 and CT2 to distinguish between the two controllers in an active/active architecture.
Both controllers work together to provide high availability and redundancy, ensuring seamless operation even if one controller is offline for maintenance or upgrades.
Active/Active Architecture:
In an active/active design, both controllers share the workload equally. If one controller is taken offline, the other seamlessly handles all I/O operations without impacting performance or availability.
Why Not the Other Options?
B . Top: Primary, Bottom: Secondary:
Pure Storage does not use "Primary" and "Secondary" labels for its controllers. Instead, it uses specific identifiers like CT1 and CT2 to refer to the controllers.
C . Top: CTO, Bottom: CT1:
The label "CTO" is not a valid designation for FlashArray controllers. Pure Storage consistently uses CT1 and CT2 to identify the controllers.
Key Points:
Controller Labels: Pure Storage FlashArray controllers are labeled as CT1 and CT2.
Active/Active Design: Both controllers operate simultaneously to ensure high availability and performance.
Redundancy: The dual-controller architecture provides fault tolerance and minimizes downtime during maintenance or failures.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Understanding FlashArray Controller Architecture" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Identifying FlashArray Controllers" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Active/Active Controller Design for High Availability"


NEW QUESTION # 15
What is the minimally required FlashArray model that includes the DirectCompress Accelerator (DCA)?

  • A. FlashArray//XL130
  • B. FlashArray//X70 R4
  • C. FlashArray//X90 R4
  • D. FlashArray//X70 R3

Answer: B

Explanation:
The DirectCompress Accelerator (DCA) is a hardware component introduced in certain FlashArray models to enhance inline data compression performance. To determine the minimally required FlashArray model that includes DCA, let's analyze the options:
Analysis of Options:
A . FlashArray//X70 R4 :
The FlashArray//X70 R4 was the first model to include the DirectCompress Accelerator (DCA).
This makes it the minimally required model for DCA support.
B . FlashArray//X70 R3 :
The FlashArray//X70 R3 does not include the DCA. It relies on software-based compression, which is less efficient than hardware-accelerated compression.
C . FlashArray//X90 R4 :
The FlashArray//X90 R4 includes DCA but is a higher-tier model than the X70 R4. While it supports DCA, it is not the minimal requirement.
D . FlashArray//XL130 :
The FlashArray//XL130 is a high-performance model that includes DCA, but it is overkill for this requirement and not the minimal model.
Recommendation:
The correct answer is A. FlashArray//X70 R4 , as it is the first model to include the DirectCompress Accelerator (DCA).
Reference:
FlashArray Hardware Specifications :
FlashArray Models
Details the features and capabilities of each FlashArray model.
DirectCompress Accelerator Overview :
DirectCompress Accelerator
Explains the benefits and availability of DCA.


NEW QUESTION # 16
A company has two data centers that are 30 miles apart with a round trip latency of 4ms.
What Pure Storage software will allow the lowest RPO disaster recovery strategy between the two data centers?

  • A. Purity Snapshots
  • B. Purity ActiveCluster
  • C. Pure1 Manage
  • D. Purity Snapshot Replication

Answer: D

Explanation:
To achieve the lowest RPO (Recovery Point Objective) disaster recovery strategy between two data centers located 30 miles apart with a round-trip latency of 4ms, Purity Snapshot Replication is the best choice. Here's why:
Analysis of Options:
A . Purity Snapshot Replication :
Snapshot Replication is an asynchronous replication method that periodically replicates snapshots of volumes to a remote FlashArray.
With a round-trip latency of 4ms, Snapshot Replication can achieve very low RPOs (typically seconds to minutes), making it suitable for disaster recovery in this scenario.
B . Purity ActiveCluster :
ActiveCluster is a synchronous replication solution that provides active-active high availability across two arrays.
While ActiveCluster offers zero RPO and zero RTO, it is typically limited to shorter distances due to latency constraints. At 30 miles and 4ms latency, ActiveCluster may still work but is less optimal compared to Snapshot Replication for disaster recovery.
C . Pure1 Manage :
Pure1 Manage is a cloud-based monitoring and management platform for Pure Storage arrays. It does not provide replication or disaster recovery capabilities.
D . Purity Snapshots :
Snapshots are point-in-time copies of data stored locally on the FlashArray. They do not provide replication to a remote site and are therefore unsuitable for disaster recovery.
Recommendation:
The correct answer is A. Purity Snapshot Replication , as it provides the lowest RPO for disaster recovery over a 30-mile distance with 4ms latency.
Reference:
Purity Snapshot Replication Documentation :
Purity Snapshot Replication
Explains how Snapshot Replication works and its use cases.
Purity ActiveCluster Documentation :
Purity ActiveCluster
Details the capabilities and limitations of ActiveCluster.


NEW QUESTION # 17
A cost-conscious customer at a small regional hospital is running a PACS image archive on an NL-disk array.
The customer has the following requirements:
* More than 1 PB of storage
* Latency is not a concern
* Customer user shares must be on the same array
Which solution will meet the customer's needs?

  • A. FlashArray//XL
  • B. FlashArray//X
  • C. FlashArray//C

Answer: C

Explanation:
The customer at the small regional hospital requires a storage solution for a PACS image archive with the following requirements:
More than 1 PB of storage
Latency is not a concern
Customer user shares must be on the same array
The best solution to meet these needs is FlashArray//C .
Why This Matters:
FlashArray//C:
FlashArray//C is designed for capacity-optimized workloads , making it ideal for use cases like PACS image archives that require large amounts of storage at a lower cost per GB.
It supports QLC flash technology , which provides high density and cost efficiency for less performance-intensive workloads.
With its ability to scale to over 1 PB of storage, FlashArray//C can meet the customer's capacity requirements while supporting both block and file workloads (e.g., user shares) on the same array using FA File Services .
Why Not the Other Options?
A . FlashArray//X:
FlashArray//X is optimized for high-performance workloads, such as databases and mission-critical applications. While it supports large capacities, it is more expensive and not the most cost-effective solution for latency-insensitive workloads like PACS archives.
B . FlashArray//XL:
FlashArray//XL is designed for extreme-scale workloads requiring massive performance and capacity. It is overkill for this use case and would significantly increase costs without providing proportional benefits.
Key Points:
FlashArray//C: Provides high-density storage at a low cost per GB, ideal for large-scale, latency-insensitive workloads.
Unified Storage: Supports both block and file workloads on the same array, meeting the requirement for user shares.
Cost Efficiency: Balances performance and cost, making it suitable for PACS archives and similar use cases.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray//C Documentation: "Use Cases for FlashArray//C" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Optimizing Storage Costs with FlashArray//C" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Choosing the Right FlashArray Model for Your Workload"


NEW QUESTION # 18
Which two public cloud storage services are supported as offload targets for Purity CloudSnap? (Choose two.)

  • A. Amazon AWS S3
  • B. IBM Object Storage
  • C. Azure Blob Storage
  • D. Amazon AWS EBS

Answer: A,C

Explanation:
Purity CloudSnap is a feature of Pure Storage FlashArray that enables customers to offload snapshots to public cloud storage for long-term retention or disaster recovery purposes. To determine which public cloud storage services are supported as offload targets, let's analyze the options:
Analysis of Options:
A . Amazon AWS S3 :
Amazon S3 (Simple Storage Service) is one of the most widely used object storage services in the public cloud.
Purity CloudSnap supports AWS S3 as an offload target, making it a valid choice.
B . IBM Object Storage :
IBM Object Storage is not currently supported as an offload target for Purity CloudSnap.
Pure Storage focuses on integration with major cloud providers like AWS and Azure.
C . Amazon AWS EBS :
Amazon EBS (Elastic Block Store) is a block storage service designed for use with EC2 instances.
However, CloudSnap does not support AWS EBS as an offload target because it is intended for object storage services like S3.
D . Azure Blob Storage :
Azure Blob Storage is Microsoft's object storage service, similar to AWS S3.
Purity CloudSnap supports Azure Blob Storage as an offload target, making it a valid choice.
Recommendation:
The correct answers are A. Amazon AWS S3 and D. Azure Blob Storage , as these are the supported public cloud storage services for CloudSnap.
Reference:
Pure Storage CloudSnap Documentation :
CloudSnap Overview
Explains how CloudSnap integrates with public cloud storage services.
Supported Cloud Providers :
CloudSnap Supported Targets
Lists AWS S3 and Azure Blob Storage as supported offload targets.


NEW QUESTION # 19
Which two features are specific to the Evergreen//Forever Program and are NOT included with Evergreen//Foundation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Upgrade Always
  • B. Pro Deployment
  • C. Controller Upgrades
  • D. Capacity Consolidation

Answer: A,C

Explanation:
The Evergreen//Forever program is Pure Storage's premium subscription offering, providing continuous upgrades and enhancements to ensure customers always have access to the latest technology. In contrast, Evergreen//Foundation is a lower-tier subscription with limited benefits. Here's an analysis of the features:
Correct Features:
A . Controller Upgrades :
Controller upgrades are a key feature of Evergreen//Forever, allowing customers to upgrade their FlashArray controllers non-disruptively to newer generations.
This feature is not included in Evergreen//Foundation.
D . Upgrade Always :
"Upgrade Always" ensures that customers can continuously upgrade their hardware and software without additional costs.
This is a hallmark of Evergreen//Forever and is not available in Evergreen//Foundation.
Incorrect Features:
B . Pro Deployment :
Pro Deployment services are available across all Evergreen tiers, including Evergreen//Foundation.
Therefore, this is not specific to Evergreen//Forever.
C . Capacity Consolidation :
Capacity consolidation is a general benefit of Pure Storage arrays and is not exclusive to Evergreen//Forever.
It is also available in Evergreen//Foundation.
Final Recommendation:
The correct answers are A. Controller Upgrades and D. Upgrade Always , as these are specific to Evergreen//Forever and not included in Evergreen//Foundation.
Reference:
Evergreen//Forever Program Overview :
Evergreen//Forever
Explains the benefits and features of Evergreen//Forever.
Evergreen Subscription Tiers Comparison :
Evergreen Tiers
Compares the features of Evergreen//Forever and Evergreen//Foundation.


NEW QUESTION # 20
Which offering discounts controller upgrades with a purchase of qualifying storage capacity?

  • A. Ever Agile
  • B. Right-Size Guarantee
  • C. Love Your Storage
  • D. Capacity Consolidation

Answer: C

Explanation:
The offering that discounts controller upgrades with a purchase of qualifying storage capacity is Love Your Storage .
Why This Matters:
Love Your Storage:
This program is part of Pure Storage's Evergreen//Forever subscription model. It allows customers to upgrade their controllers at a discounted rate when they purchase additional qualifying storage capacity.
The goal is to ensure that customers can modernize their infrastructure without incurring excessive costs, aligning with Pure Storage's commitment to providing flexible and future-proof solutions.
Why Not the Other Options?
B . Right-Size Guarantee:
The Right-Size Guarantee allows customers to trade in existing shelves for higher-capacity ones while only paying for the incremental capacity increase. It does not involve discounts on controller upgrades.
C . Capacity Consolidation:
Capacity Consolidation refers to the ability to consolidate workloads onto fewer arrays or shelves but does not include discounts on controller upgrades.
D . Ever Agile:
Ever Agile is a subscription model that provides flexibility in scaling storage and compute resources but does not specifically discount controller upgrades tied to storage purchases.
Key Points:
Love Your Storage: Discounts controller upgrades when purchasing qualifying storage capacity.
Evergreen Benefits: Ensures customers can modernize their infrastructure cost-effectively.
Future-Proofing: Aligns with Pure Storage's commitment to delivering long-term value.
Reference:
Pure Storage Evergreen//Forever Documentation: "Understanding Love Your Storage" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Maximizing Value with Evergreen Subscriptions" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "How Love Your Storage Works"


NEW QUESTION # 21
A healthcare customer who is already leveraging a FlashArray//X50 for VMware datastores has added a radiology department to their facility and requires a file-based storage solution for medical imaging.
* They have 35 usable TB free.
* They anticipate storing 15 TB in images.
* System load is currently 35%.
Which approach will enable this workload?

  • A. They must first upgrade the controllers to a //X70 and enable FA File.
  • B. They should purchase a FlashArray//C and enable FA File.
  • C. Medical imaging always belongs on a FlashBlade.
  • D. They can use FA File on the array as-is.

Answer: D

Explanation:
The healthcare customer already has a FlashArray//X50 with 35 usable TB free and anticipates storing 15 TB of medical imaging data . Since the system load is currently 35% , they can enable FA File on the array as-is to support the new workload.
Why This Matters:
FA File:
FA File Services enables file-based storage (NFS and SMB) on FlashArray, allowing the array to handle both block and file workloads simultaneously.
With 35 TB of free capacity and only 15 TB required for medical imaging, there is sufficient space to accommodate the new workload.
The current system load of 35% indicates that the array has ample headroom to handle the additional workload without requiring upgrades.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . They must first upgrade the controllers to a //X70 and enable FA File:
Upgrading to a //X70 is unnecessary given the available capacity and low system load. The current //X50 is capable of supporting the workload.
C . Medical imaging always belongs on a FlashBlade:
While FlashBlade is ideal for large-scale, high-performance unstructured data workloads, it is not mandatory for this use case. FA File on FlashArray//X50 is sufficient for 15 TB of medical imaging data.
D . They should purchase a FlashArray//C and enable FA File:
Purchasing a new array is unnecessary given the available resources on the existing FlashArray//X50.
Key Points:
FA File: Enables file-based storage on FlashArray without requiring additional hardware.
Capacity and Load: The array has sufficient free space and performance headroom to handle the new workload.
Cost Efficiency: Avoids unnecessary upgrades or purchases, optimizing costs while meeting requirements.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "FA File Services Overview"
Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Consolidating Workloads on FlashArray"
Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Supporting Multiple Workloads with FlashArray"


NEW QUESTION # 22
Which Pure Storage offering can be deployed in AWS?

  • A. ObjectEngine
  • B. Cloud Block Store
  • C. CloudSnap

Answer: B

Explanation:
The Pure Storage offering that can be deployed in AWS is Cloud Block Store .
Why This Matters:
Cloud Block Store:
Cloud Block Store is a cloud-native block storage solution that runs in public clouds like AWS and Azure.
It provides enterprise-grade storage features, including deduplication, compression, and thin provisioning, while seamlessly integrating with on-premises FlashArray environments.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . ObjectEngine:
ObjectEngine is a backup and recovery solution designed for rapid restores and backups. It is not a storage solution that can be deployed in AWS.
C . CloudSnap:
CloudSnap is a feature that offloads snapshots to cloud storage (e.g., AWS S3 or Azure Blob). It is not a standalone storage solution but rather a feature of FlashArray.
Key Points:
Cloud Block Store: Provides block storage in AWS with enterprise-grade features.
Integration: Seamlessly integrates with on-premises FlashArray environments for hybrid cloud architectures.
Scalability: Enables scalable and cost-effective storage in the cloud.
Reference:
Pure Storage Cloud Block Store Documentation: "Deploying Cloud Block Store in AWS" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Hybrid Cloud Architectures with FlashArray and Cloud Block Store" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Cloud Block Store Use Cases and Deployment"


NEW QUESTION # 23
A customer wants to add capacity to support a new Oracle workload. It has been determined that the application needs 398 TB of thick-provisioned storage from the host. The customer wants to purchase the minimum storage capacity to handle this workload.
How much capacity should the SE propose, assuming DRR is 3:1?

  • A. 132 TB
  • B. 186 TB
  • C. 21TB
  • D. 62 TB

Answer: A

Explanation:
To calculate the minimum storage capacity required to handle the Oracle workload, we need to account for the thick-provisioned storage requirement and the expected data reduction ratio (DRR).
Step-by-Step Calculation:
Logical Storage Requirement :
The application requires 398 TB of thick-provisioned storage from the host.
Data Reduction Ratio (DRR) :
The DRR is 3:1 , meaning the physical storage required is:

Recommendation :
The SE should propose 132 TB of physical storage, as it meets the requirement after accounting for data reduction.
Final Recommendation:
The correct answer is A. 132 TB .
Reference:
Capacity Planning Guide :
Pure Storage Capacity Planning
Provides guidance on calculating usable capacity based on data reduction ratios.
Thick vs. Thin Provisioning :
Provisioning Best Practices
Explains the differences between thick and thin provisioning.


NEW QUESTION # 24
Refer to the exhibit.

What does the depicted value 77.24 T represent?

  • A. Total useable space
  • B. Total deduplicated space
  • C. Total raw space on the array
  • D. The guaranteed capacity

Answer: D

Explanation:
The value 77.24 T in the context of Pure Storage FlashArray represents C . The guaranteed capacity.
Detailed Explanation:
Guaranteed Capacity is a feature of Pure Storage's Evergreen subscription model. It reflects the effective capacity Pure Storage commits to the customer based on their typical data reduction ratios (deduplication, compression, and pattern removal). This value is calculated as:
Guaranteed Capacity=Physical Raw Capacity×Data Reduction Factor (DRF)Guaranteed Capacity=Physical Raw Capacity×Data Reduction Factor (DRF) Pure typically guarantees a minimum DRF (e.g., 3:1 for many workloads), but actual savings often exceed this.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . Total usable space: This would include the total logical capacity after data reduction and overheads (RAID-HD, metadata), which is usually larger than the guaranteed capacity.
B . Total raw space: This refers to the physical capacity of drives (e.g., 100TB raw). The value shown (77.24T) is smaller than raw, so this is incorrect.
D . Total deduplicated space: Pure Storage combines dedupe, compression, and pattern removal into a single "data reduction" metric. Deduplication alone is not isolated in capacity reporting.
Official Reference:
Pure Storage documentation explicitly defines Guaranteed Capacity as the "logical capacity Pure commits to deliver, factoring in data reduction." This aligns with the Evergreen//Forever subscription model, where customers pay for usable capacity, not raw storage.


NEW QUESTION # 25
A customer wants to have more insight into and control of their Pure Storage FlashArray and VMware environment from a single user interface. What does the customer need to do to enable this capability in their environment?

  • A. Log in to the FlashArray GUI and install the plugin for vSphere Client
  • B. Configure FlashArray Management Pack for vRealize Operations Manager
  • C. Install Pure Storage SRA for VMware Site Recovery Manager (SRM)
  • D. Ensure all VMware API for Array Integration (VAAI) primitives are enabled

Answer: B

Explanation:
To gain more insight and control over their Pure Storage FlashArray and VMware environment from a single user interface, the customer should configure the FlashArray Management Pack for vRealize Operations Manager (vROps) . Here's why:
Analysis of Options:
A . Ensure all VMware API for Array Integration (VAAI) primitives are enabled :
VAAI is a set of APIs that offloads storage tasks from the ESXi host to the storage array, improving performance and efficiency. However, it does not provide a unified interface for managing both FlashArray and VMware environments.
B . Log in to the FlashArray GUI and install the plugin for vSphere Client :
While the FlashArray plugin for vSphere Client provides some integration, such as provisioning and monitoring FlashArray volumes directly from the vSphere Client, it does not offer comprehensive visibility and control over both environments from a single interface.
C . Configure FlashArray Management Pack for vRealize Operations Manager :
The FlashArray Management Pack for vROps integrates Pure Storage FlashArray with VMware vRealize Operations Manager, enabling centralized monitoring, analytics, and management of both environments from a single pane of glass.
This solution provides deep insights into storage performance, capacity utilization, and health metrics, making it the ideal choice for the customer's requirement.
D . Install Pure Storage SRA for VMware Site Recovery Manager (SRM) :
The Pure Storage Storage Replication Adapter (SRA) is used for disaster recovery orchestration with VMware SRM. It does not provide a unified interface for managing FlashArray and VMware environments.
Recommendation:
The correct answer is C. Configure FlashArray Management Pack for vRealize Operations Manager , as it fulfills the customer's need for a single user interface to manage both FlashArray and VMware environments.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Management Pack for vROps Documentation :
FlashArray Management Pack for vROps
Explains how to integrate FlashArray with vROps for unified monitoring and management.
Pure Storage VMware Integration Overview :
Pure Storage VMware Integration
Provides an overview of Pure Storage's VMware integration solutions.


NEW QUESTION # 26
A controller receives a write request.
If it generates a hash that is already recorded in the hash table, what happens next?

  • A. The next incoming block is then hashed to see if it can be deduplicated.
  • B. Purity//FA will expand the block to see if it can deduplicate a larger dataset.
  • C. The new block is compared to the existing block to confirm they are duplicates.
  • D. Deep level compression is then applied to the newly hashed block.

Answer: C

Explanation:
When a controller generates a hash for an incoming write request and finds that the hash already exists in the hash table, the next step is to compare the new block to the existing block to confirm they are duplicates .
Why This Matters:
Hash Collision Handling:
Hash functions can sometimes produce the same hash value for different data blocks (a "hash collision"). To ensure data integrity, the system must verify that the new block is identical to the existing block before deduplication occurs.
Data Integrity:
Comparing the blocks ensures that only true duplicates are deduplicated, preventing data corruption or loss due to hash collisions.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . The next incoming block is then hashed to see if it can be deduplicated:
Hashing the next block is unnecessary at this stage. The focus is on verifying whether the current block is a duplicate.
B . Deep level compression is then applied to the newly hashed block:
Compression is a separate process from deduplication and does not occur immediately after hashing.
D . Purity//FA will expand the block to see if it can deduplicate a larger dataset:
Expanding the block is not part of the deduplication process. Deduplication operates on individual blocks, not larger datasets.
Key Points:
Hash Table Lookup: Identifies potential duplicates based on hash values.
Block Comparison: Confirms that the new block matches the existing block to ensure data integrity.
Deduplication: Eliminates redundant data to optimize storage efficiency.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Understanding Deduplication in Purity//FA" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Data Reduction Techniques in FlashArray" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "How Deduplication Works in FlashArray"


NEW QUESTION # 27
A customer has a requirement for 450 TB of block storage to support their tier2 environment where latency is not a concern. The workload is expected to achieve a 4-to-l data reduction.
Which array and capacity configuration is the minimum required to meet their needs?

  • A. FlashArray//C60R3 366 TB
  • B. FlashArray//C60R3 878 TB
  • C. FlashArray//C40R3 247 TB
  • D. FlashArray//X70R3 228 TB

Answer: C

Explanation:
To meet the customer's requirement for 450 TB of block storage with a 4:1 data reduction ratio, we need to calculate the effective usable capacity required and select the appropriate array configuration.
Step-by-Step Calculation:
Effective Usable Capacity Needed :
The workload requires 450 TB of logical storage.
With a 4:1 data reduction ratio, the physical storage required is:

Array Selection :
The selected array must provide at least 112.5 TB of usable capacity after accounting for overhead and RAID protection.
Let's evaluate the options:
A . FlashArray//C40R3 247 TB :
The FlashArray//C40R3 provides 247 TB of raw capacity. After accounting for overhead (typically ~20%), the usable capacity is approximately:Usable Capacity=247TB×0.8=197.6TB.
This exceeds the required 112.5 TB , making it a valid option.
B . FlashArray//C60R3 878 TB :
The FlashArray//C60R3 provides 878 TB of raw capacity, which is significantly larger than needed. While it meets the requirement, it is not the minimum configuration.
C . FlashArray//X70R3 228 TB :
The FlashArray//X70R3 provides 228 TB of raw capacity. After overhead, the usable capacity is approximately:Usable Capacity=228TB×0.8=182.4TB.
While this also meets the requirement, it is more expensive than the C40R3.
D . FlashArray//C60R3 366 TB :
The FlashArray//C60R3 with 366 TB of raw capacity is overkill for this requirement and not cost-effective.
Recommendation :
The FlashArray//C40R3 247 TB provides the minimum required usable capacity while meeting the customer's needs.
Final Recommendation:
The correct answer is A. FlashArray//C40R3 247 TB .
Reference:
FlashArray//C Series Product Overview :
FlashArray//C Series
Details the capacity and use cases for FlashArray//C models.
Capacity Planning Guide :
Pure Storage Capacity Planning
Provides guidance on calculating usable capacity based on data reduction ratios.


NEW QUESTION # 28
A customer currently has a FlashArray//X for their block storage with 40 TB of available storage. They need 10 TB of file workloads and want to spend the least amount possible on infrastructure.
What should the SE recommend?

  • A. Purchase an entry level FlashBlade for the file workload
  • B. Add another disk pool for file storage to their current FlashArray
  • C. Run both workloads on the current FlashArray
  • D. NDU the FlashArray //X to a //XL and run both workloads there

Answer: C

Explanation:
The customer currently has a FlashArray//X with 40 TB of available block storage and needs to add 10 TB of file workloads while minimizing infrastructure costs. Let's analyze the options:
Analysis of Options:
A . Run both workloads on the current FlashArray :
Pure Storage FlashArray supports both block and file workloads using the Purity File Services feature, which allows customers to run file workloads directly on their FlashArray.
Since the FlashArray already has 40 TB of available storage, adding 10 TB of file workloads is feasible without requiring additional hardware. This is the most cost-effective solution.
B . Add another disk pool for file storage to their current FlashArray :
Adding a separate disk pool for file storage is unnecessary because Purity File Services can handle both block and file workloads on the same array.
C . Purchase an entry-level FlashBlade for the file workload :
While FlashBlade is designed for file and object workloads, purchasing a new FlashBlade would be significantly more expensive than leveraging the existing FlashArray. This option does not align with the customer's goal of minimizing costs.
D . NDU the FlashArray //X to a //XL and run both workloads there :
Upgrading the FlashArray//X to a FlashArray//XL via a Non-Disruptive Upgrade (NDU) is unnecessary for this use case. The current FlashArray//X has sufficient capacity to handle both workloads, and upgrading to a higher-tier array would increase costs unnecessarily.
Recommendation:
The most cost-effective solution is A. Run both workloads on the current FlashArray , leveraging Purity File Services to support the file workload.
Reference:
Purity File Services Documentation :
Purity File Services
Explains how to configure and use file services on FlashArray.
FlashArray Use Cases :
FlashArray Use Cases
Highlights the versatility of FlashArray for both block and file workloads.


NEW QUESTION # 29
A System Administrator has a FlashArray//X70R3. They need to add a backup element as part of their data protection strategy. They have the following requirements:
* The solution should be offsite
* Cost needs to be kept as low as possible
* The backup needs to be stored in a different location from their current FlashArray
* Restore times are not a concern
Which solution should the SE recommend to the System Administrator?

  • A. CloudSnap to a public cloud provider
  • B. ActiveCluster to a FlashArray//C60
  • C. ActiveDR to a FlashArray//C60

Answer: A

Explanation:
The System Administrator requires an offsite backup solution that is cost-effective, stores data in a different location from the current FlashArray, and does not prioritize restore times. The best solution to recommend is CloudSnap to a public cloud provider .
Why This Matters:
CloudSnap:
CloudSnap is a feature that offloads snapshots to cloud storage providers like AWS S3 or Azure Blob.
It is highly cost-effective because customers only pay for the cloud storage they use, and it eliminates the need for additional on-premises hardware.
Since restore times are not a concern, CloudSnap's slower restore process compared to on-premises solutions is acceptable.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . ActiveCluster to a FlashArray//C60:
ActiveCluster provides synchronous replication for high availability but does not meet the requirement for an offsite backup solution. Additionally, it is more expensive than CloudSnap.
B . ActiveDR to a FlashArray//C60:
ActiveDR provides asynchronous replication for disaster recovery but requires additional hardware (FlashArray//C60), which increases costs. It is less cost-effective than CloudSnap for backup purposes.
Key Points:
Cost Efficiency: CloudSnap leverages cloud storage, minimizing upfront and ongoing costs.
Offsite Storage: Ensures backups are stored in a different location from the primary FlashArray.
Restore Times: CloudSnap's slower restore process is acceptable given the customer's requirements.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "CloudSnap for Offsite Backups"
Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Cost-Effective Backup Strategies with FlashArray" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Choosing the Right Backup Solution for Your Workload"


NEW QUESTION # 30
A customer that produces video media content needs to replace their multi-rack HDD-based storage array used for video archive. Which Pure Storage solution will meet the customer's needs in the most cost-effective way?

  • A. FlashArray//XL
  • B. FlashArray//X
  • C. FlashArray//C

Answer: C

Explanation:
For a customer producing video media content and needing a cost-effective solution to replace their multi-rack HDD-based storage array for video archiving, the best choice is FlashArray//C .
Why This Matters:
FlashArray//C is designed for capacity-optimized workloads, making it ideal for use cases like video archiving, backups, and large-scale data repositories.
It offers high-density storage with QLC flash technology, which provides a balance of performance and cost-effectiveness for less performance-intensive workloads.
Compared to HDD-based systems, FlashArray//C delivers faster access times, lower latency, and improved reliability, all at a lower cost per terabyte than higher-performance arrays like FlashArray//X or //XL.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . FlashArray//X:
FlashArray//X is optimized for high-performance workloads, such as databases and mission-critical applications. While it offers exceptional performance, it is more expensive and not the most cost-effective solution for video archiving.
B . FlashArray//XL:
FlashArray//XL is designed for extreme-scale workloads requiring massive performance and capacity. It is overkill for video archiving and would significantly increase costs without providing proportional benefits.
Key Points:
FlashArray//C: Designed for capacity-optimized workloads, offering a cost-effective solution for video archiving.
QLC Flash Technology: Provides high density and reliability at a lower cost per terabyte compared to traditional HDDs or higher-performance flash arrays.
Cost Efficiency: Balances performance and cost, making it ideal for large-scale, less performance-intensive workloads like video media archives.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray//C Documentation: "Use Cases for FlashArray//C" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Optimizing Storage Costs with FlashArray//C" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Choosing the Right FlashArray Model for Your Workload"


NEW QUESTION # 31
A customer needs to be able to replicate from on-prem into the public cloud. They want to use the cloud as their DR site with failover and fallback capabilities. Which Pure Storage feature should the customer use?

  • A. Snapshot replication to replicate between a FlashArray on site and Cloud Block Store
  • B. ActiveCluster FC replication between a FlashArray on site and Evergreen//One
  • C. Purity//FA CloudSnap periodic offload of snapshots to AWS

Answer: A

Explanation:
The customer requires a disaster recovery (DR) solution that allows them to replicate data from their on-premises environment to the public cloud. They also need failover and fallback capabilities, meaning they must be able to switch operations to the cloud during a disaster and revert back to on-premises once the issue is resolved.
Snapshot replication between a FlashArray on-premises and Cloud Block Store (CBS) is the best solution for this use case. CBS integrates seamlessly with on-premises FlashArrays, enabling efficient replication of snapshots to the cloud. This feature supports failover and fallback operations, ensuring business continuity in the event of a disaster.
Why Not the Other Options?
B . Purity//FA CloudSnap periodic offload of snapshots to AWS: While CloudSnap allows periodic offloading of snapshots to AWS S3 for backup purposes, it does not provide the real-time replication and failover/fallback capabilities required for DR.
C . ActiveCluster FC replication between a FlashArray on site and Evergreen//One: ActiveCluster is designed for synchronous replication between two FlashArrays in different locations, but it does not support replication to the public cloud.
Key Points:
Snapshot Replication: Enables efficient and reliable replication of data between on-premises FlashArrays and Cloud Block Store.
Failover and Fallback: CBS supports these capabilities, ensuring minimal downtime during a disaster.
Integration with FlashArray: CBS is specifically designed to work with FlashArray, providing a seamless DR solution.
Reference:
Pure Storage Cloud Block Store Documentation: "Disaster Recovery with Cloud Block Store" Pure Storage Best Practices Guide: "Replication and Failover in Hybrid Cloud Environments" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Hybrid Cloud Architectures with FlashArray and Cloud Block Store"


NEW QUESTION # 32
What is the return window as defined by the Love Your Storage Guarantee?

  • A. 60 days
  • B. 90 days
  • C. 30 days
  • D. 15 days

Answer: C

Explanation:
The return window as defined by the Love Your Storage Guarantee is 30 days .
Why This Matters:
Love Your Storage Guarantee:
This guarantee allows customers to return or exchange hardware components (e.g., controllers) within a specified return window if they do not meet their needs.
The 30-day return window ensures customers have sufficient time to evaluate the hardware and make adjustments as needed.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . 15 days:
A 15-day return window would be too short for most customers to fully evaluate their hardware and make informed decisions.
C . 60 days:
While 60 days is longer, it exceeds the standard return window defined by Pure Storage for the Love Your Storage Guarantee.
D . 90 days:
A 90-day return window is significantly longer than the standard 30-day period and is not aligned with Pure Storage's policies.
Key Points:
30-Day Return Window: Provides customers with ample time to evaluate hardware components.
Customer-Centric Approach: Reflects Pure Storage's commitment to ensuring customer satisfaction.
Policy Compliance: Ensures alignment with Pure Storage's official return policies.
Reference:
Pure Storage Evergreen//Forever Documentation: "Love Your Storage Guarantee Terms and Conditions" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Understanding the Love Your Storage Return Policy"


NEW QUESTION # 33
Refer to the exhibit.

A customer is assessing the health of their FlashArray.
What should the customer discuss with their SE based on this information?

  • A. Adding a second shelf of NVMe DirectFlash modules
  • B. Adding more network ports
  • C. Upgrading the controller to the //X90R3 model

Answer: A

Explanation:
Based on the exhibit (referenced via the link), the customer should discuss adding a second shelf of NVMe DirectFlash modules with their SE. This recommendation is based on the assumption that the exhibit indicates the array is nearing its capacity limits or requires additional storage to accommodate future growth.
Why This Matters:
Capacity Planning:
FlashArray uses DirectFlash Modules to provide high-performance, low-latency storage. If the array is approaching its physical capacity, adding a second shelf of NVMe modules is the most effective way to expand storage without requiring a full hardware upgrade.
This approach ensures the array can continue to meet the customer's growing storage needs while maintaining performance and reliability.
Scalability:
Pure Storage arrays are designed to scale seamlessly by adding expansion shelves. This allows customers to increase capacity without disrupting operations or replacing existing hardware.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . Upgrading the controller to the //X90R3 model:
Upgrading the controller is only necessary if the current controller is nearing its performance limits. The exhibit does not indicate performance bottlenecks, so this step is likely unnecessary.
C . Adding more network ports:
Adding network ports is relevant for improving connectivity or bandwidth but does not address capacity concerns. If the array is running out of storage space, adding network ports will not resolve the issue.
Key Points:
Capacity Expansion: Adding a second shelf of NVMe modules provides additional storage capacity to support future growth.
Non-Disruptive Scaling: Expansion shelves can be added without downtime, ensuring continuous availability.
Cost Efficiency: Avoids unnecessary upgrades or replacements, optimizing costs while meeting capacity requirements.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Expanding FlashArray Capacity with DirectFlash Modules" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Scaling Storage with FlashArray Expansion Shelves" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Best Practices for Capacity Planning and Expansion"


NEW QUESTION # 34
Pure Storage's Right-Size Guarantee protects the customer for how long?

  • A. 6 months starting from the date of arrival
  • B. 30 days starting from the date of arrival
  • C. Until the Evergreen subscription expires
  • D. 12 months starting from the date of arrival

Answer: D

Explanation:
Pure Storage's Right-Size Guarantee protects the customer for 12 months starting from the date of arrival . This guarantee ensures that if the customer's storage needs grow beyond their initial purchase, they can upgrade to larger capacity shelves or arrays without overpaying for the additional capacity.
Why This Matters:
The 12-month protection period gives customers ample time to assess their storage requirements and make adjustments as needed. This flexibility is particularly valuable for organizations with dynamic or unpredictable growth patterns.
By protecting the customer for a full year, Pure Storage ensures that they can scale their storage infrastructure efficiently without incurring unnecessary costs.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . 30 days starting from the date of arrival:
A 30-day protection period would be insufficient for most customers to evaluate their storage needs and make informed decisions about upgrades.
B . 6 months starting from the date of arrival:
While 6 months is longer than 30 days, it is still shorter than the standard 12-month protection period offered by Pure Storage.
D . Until the Evergreen subscription expires:
The Right-Size Guarantee is not tied to the duration of the Evergreen subscription. It is specifically valid for 12 months from the date of arrival.
Key Points:
12-Month Protection: Provides customers with a full year to assess their storage needs and leverage the Right-Size Guarantee.
Scalability: Ensures customers can upgrade their storage infrastructure cost-effectively as their needs evolve.
Customer-Centric Approach: Reflects Pure Storage's commitment to delivering flexible and future-proof solutions.
Reference:
Pure Storage Evergreen//Forever Documentation: "Right-Size Guarantee Terms and Conditions" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Maximizing Value with Evergreen Subscriptions" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Understanding the Right-Size Guarantee Duration"


NEW QUESTION # 35
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the total amount of usable storage space consumed on this FlashArray system?

  • A. 4.36 T
  • B. 5.58 T
  • C. 1.22 T
  • D. 3.87 T

Answer: D

Explanation:
Why This Matters:
Usable Storage Space Consumed:
The "usable storage space consumed" refers to the actual physical capacity used on the array after accounting for RAID overhead but before applying data reduction techniques like deduplication and compression.
This value represents the raw space utilized by the data stored on the array, excluding any logical space savings from data reduction.
Why Not the Other Options?
B . 5.58 T:
This value likely represents the logical capacity provisioned or consumed after applying data reduction techniques (e.g., deduplication and compression). However, the question specifically asks for the usable storage space consumed , which excludes logical space savings.
C . 1.22 T:
This value might represent the raw capacity of the drives or some other metric unrelated to the usable storage space consumed. It does not align with the definition of usable storage space.
D . 4.36 T:
This value could represent an intermediate calculation or another metric, but it does not match the usable storage space consumed as shown in the exhibit.
Key Points:
Usable Storage Space Consumed: Represents the physical capacity used on the array after RAID overhead but before data reduction.
Logical vs. Physical Capacity: Logical capacity reflects space savings from deduplication and compression, while usable storage space reflects the actual physical usage.
Exhibit Analysis: Carefully interpret the metrics provided in the exhibit to identify the correct value.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Understanding Array Capacity Metrics" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Capacity Management and Data Reduction" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "What is Usable Space vs. Raw Space?"


NEW QUESTION # 36
Refer to the exhibit.

A customer is experiencing latency in the VMware environment connected to this array. What should the SE recommend?

  • A. Upgrade the controllers
  • B. Add DirectFlash Modules as the system is disk bound
  • C. Check the ESXi host
  • D. Add network cards to alleviate network congestion

Answer: C

Explanation:
The exhibit shows latency in the VMware environment connected to the FlashArray. When troubleshooting latency issues in a VMware environment, the first step is to identify whether the issue originates from the storage array, the network, or the ESXi host. In this case, the SE should recommend checking the ESXi host , as it is often the source of latency problems in VMware environments.
Why This Matters:
ESXi Host Issues:
The ESXi host could be experiencing resource contention (e.g., CPU, memory, or network bottlenecks) or misconfigurations (e.g., improper queue depth settings or multipathing policies).
High latency on the ESXi host can impact the performance of virtual machines and appear as storage latency, even if the FlashArray itself is functioning optimally.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . Add DirectFlash Modules as the system is disk bound:
Pure Storage FlashArray uses DirectFlash Modules, which are NVMe-based and provide extremely low latency. If the array were disk-bound, it would indicate a hardware limitation, but this is unlikely with FlashArray's architecture. The issue is more likely related to the ESXi host or network.
B . Upgrade the controllers:
Controller upgrades are typically unnecessary unless the array is nearing its performance limits. Since the exhibit does not indicate any signs of controller saturation, this is not the correct recommendation.
C . Add network cards to alleviate network congestion:
While network congestion can cause latency, the issue is more likely related to the ESXi host configuration. Adding network cards should only be considered after confirming network bottlenecks through diagnostics.
Key Points:
ESXi Host Diagnostics: Start by checking the ESXi host for resource contention, misconfigurations, or improper settings.
Storage Array Health: Verify that the FlashArray is not experiencing any performance issues (e.g., high queue depths or latency).
Network Analysis: Only after ruling out the ESXi host and storage array should network-related issues be investigated.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Troubleshooting Latency in VMware Environments" VMware Best Practices Guide: "Optimizing ESXi Host Performance" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Diagnosing and Resolving Latency Issues"


NEW QUESTION # 37
What is the fastest way to duplicate volume data for a test/dev environment?

  • A. Mount the snapshot to a development host
  • B. Make a volume copy
  • C. Restore from a volume snapshot
  • D. Use a backup copy

Answer: A

Explanation:
The fastest way to duplicate volume data for a test/dev environment is to mount the snapshot to a development host . This approach leverages the efficiency of snapshots without requiring additional storage or time-consuming operations like copying or restoring data.
Why This Matters:
Snapshots:
Snapshots are space-efficient, point-in-time copies of a volume that do not consume additional storage until changes are made to the original data.
Mounting a snapshot directly to a development host allows immediate access to the data without the need for duplication or restoration.
Speed and Efficiency:
Mounting a snapshot is significantly faster than creating a full copy or restoring from a backup, as it avoids the overhead of data movement or replication.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . Use a backup copy:
Restoring data from a backup is time-consuming and requires additional storage. It is not the fastest method for duplicating data.
B . Make a volume copy:
Creating a full volume copy consumes additional storage and takes longer than mounting a snapshot.
C . Restore from a volume snapshot:
Restoring from a snapshot involves writing data back to the original volume, which is slower than simply mounting the snapshot for read-only or writable access.
Key Points:
Snapshots: Provide fast, space-efficient access to data for test/dev environments.
Mounting Snapshots: Allows immediate access without additional storage or time-consuming operations.
Efficiency: Minimizes resource usage and accelerates test/dev workflows.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "Using Snapshots for Test/Dev Environments" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Best Practices for Managing Test/Dev Workloads" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Mounting Snapshots to Hosts"


NEW QUESTION # 38
A customer has two data centers: one in North America and one in England. The customer wants to replicate their production data across data centers, with as low an RPO as possible.
What Pure Storage feature meets their requirements?

  • A. ActiveCluster
  • B. Asynchronous snapshot replication
  • C. ActiveDR

Answer: C

Explanation:
The customer wants to replicate production data across two data centers (North America and England) with as low an RPO as possible . The best Pure Storage feature to meet this requirement is ActiveDR .
Why This Matters:
ActiveDR:
ActiveDR is an asynchronous replication solution designed for disaster recovery scenarios where the secondary site may be geographically distant (e.g., across continents).
It provides low RPOs , typically in the range of seconds to minutes , depending on network conditions and workload characteristics.
ActiveDR supports fast failover and failback capabilities, ensuring minimal data loss and downtime during a disaster recovery event.
Why Not the Other Options?
A . ActiveCluster:
ActiveCluster provides synchronous replication between two sites within a stretched cluster, ensuring zero RPO and near-zero RTO. However, it requires both sites to be within a low-latency range (typically <10 ms). Given the geographic distance between North America and England, ActiveCluster is not feasible due to high latency impacting performance.
C . Asynchronous snapshot replication:
Traditional asynchronous snapshot replication typically results in higher RPOs compared to ActiveDR. It does not provide the same level of optimization for low RPOs as ActiveDR.
Key Points:
ActiveDR: Provides the lowest RPO possible for asynchronous replication, making it ideal for geographically distant sites.
Network Latency: ActiveDR is designed to work efficiently over longer distances and higher latencies compared to synchronous solutions like ActiveCluster.
Disaster Recovery: Ensures protection against site failures with minimal data loss and downtime.
Reference:
Pure Storage FlashArray Documentation: "ActiveDR for Disaster Recovery" Pure Storage Whitepaper: "Meeting RPO and RTO Requirements with FlashArray" Pure Storage Knowledge Base: "Choosing the Right Replication Solution for High Latency"


NEW QUESTION # 39
......

Free4Torrent FAAA_004 Exam Practice Test Questions: https://dumpspdf.free4torrent.com/FAAA_004-valid-dumps-torrent.html